Official Awards Given by the PNG

Every year, the Professional Numismatists Guild presents industry awards to selected members, and non-members, who have demonstrated exceptional contributions to the community, or numismatic industry, in general.

Awards are considered annually, but not always given in the following categories:

ABE KOSOFF FOUNDERS AWARD
Member who has, in the past year, made a significant contribution to the Guild or to the numismatic fraternity in general
 
SOL KAPLAN AWARD
One who, during his lifetime, gave of his time in an attempt to rid our profession of the fraud and thievery
 
ROBERT FRIEDBERG AWARD
The author of a numismatic work
 
HARVEY G. STACK LIFETIME ACHIEVEMENT AWARD
Numismatists for their devotion to numismatics and who, over their lifetime, have significantly added to the body of the membership
 
SIGNIFICANT CONTRIBUTION AWARD
Those who have made exceptional beneficial efforts on behalf of PNG, the profession and added to the hobby
 
ART KAGIN AMBASSADOR AWARD
Those who provide distinguished service as advocates of numismatic goodwill
 



ABE KOSOFF FOUNDERS AWARD
Member who has, in the past year, made a significant contribution to the Guild or to the numismatic fraternity in general. Past recipients for this award as follows:
 
YEAR AWARDED TO
1973 JOHN FORD
1974 DAVE BOWERS
1975 JOHN SMIES
1976 ABE KOSOFF
1977 M. KLIMAN
1978 PETER SEABY
1979 DAN BROWN
1980 DAVID AKERS
1981 DOUGLAS WEAVER
1982 JESS PETERS
1983 PAUL KOPPENHAVER
1984 not awarded
1985 ROBERT MEDLAR
1986 not awarded
1987 not awarded
1988 not awarded
1989 CHARLES WOLFE
1990 JAMES RUDDY
1991 AUBREY BEBEE
1992 not awarded
1993 HARVEY STACK
1994 not awarded
1995 RONALD GILLIO
1996 HARLAN BERK
1997 RAY MERENA
1998 HARVEY STACK
1999 RICHARD SCHWARY
2000 DIANE PIERT
2001 FRED WEINBERG
2002 GARY ADKINS
2003 JEFF GARRETT
2004 BARRY STUPPLER
2005 ARMEN VARTIAN
2006 not awarded
2007 not awarded
2008 MARK SALZBERG
2009 not awarded
2010 PAT HELLER
2011 PAUL MONTGOMERY
2012 JOHN ALBANESE
2013 JAMES SIMEK
2014 JOHN FEIGENBAUM
2015 STEVE IVY
2016 CHET KRAUSE
2017 not awarded
2018 CHARLES BROWNE
2019 PAUL NUGGET
2020 not awarded
2021 not awarded
2022 not awarded
2023 not awarded

 

SOL KAPLAN AWARD
One who, during his lifetime, gave of his time in an attempt to rid our profession of the fraud and thievery:
 
YEAR AWARDED TO
1976 MICHAEL PITTMAN
1977 DONN PEARLMAN
1978 DAVID SONDERMAN
1979 DENNIS FORGUE
1980 not awarded
1981 ALBERT LEVY
1982 MITCH UTZ
1983 not awarded
1984 EDWARD KUZSMAR
1985 MARTIN ANDERSON
1986 not awarded
1987 JAN AAMLID/GUNNER THESEN
1988 DOUG DAVIS/EUGENE MUSHINSKI
1989 JULIAN LEIDMAN
1990 DOUGLAS BIRD
1991 ROBERT HAMBLETON/MARK STRUMPF
1992 JOHN COLBY
1993 RUSTY GOE
1994 ROBERT BVAN BEBBER
1995 FBI SA DOUGLAS HESS
1996 not awarded
1997 JOHN GABARRON
1998 NYC DA ROBERT MORGENTHAU/NYC ASS DA ELLEN NACHTIGALL
1999 ED STEVENS
2000 KEVIN LIPTON
2001 PAUL MONTGOMERY/PAUL MINSHULL
2002 MARTIN WEISS
2003 HARLAN WHITE/RAYMOND FARRELL
2004 ROBERT BRUEGGEMAN
2005 LARRY WHITLOW
2006 not awarded
2007 not awarded
2008 not awarded
2009 BOB BRUCE
2010 KEN STARRETT
2011 not awarded
2012 HARLAN BERK/DENNIS FORGUE
2013 JOHN ALBANESE
2014 LOUIS DON GOUCHIE
2015 VIC BOZARTH/SARAH MILLER
2016 DOUG DAVIS/MIKE FULJENZ/JERRY JORDAN
2017 BILL WALKER/CORY HUTCHESON/BRANDEN CAID/BARRY MORGAN
2018 RICHARD WEAVER
2019 BUDDY ALLEVA
2020 not awarded
2021 not awarded
2022 not awarded
2023 LEE BLAKELOCK
 

 

ROBERT FRIEDBERG AWARD
The author of a numismatic work
 
YEAR AWARDED TO
1963 JACK FRIEDBERG
1964 MATT ROTHERT
1965 WILLIAM DONLON
1966 WILLIAM PHILPOTT
1967 THEODORE KEMM
1968 WILLIAM DONLON
1969 not awarded
1970 not awarded
1971 not awarded
YEAR BURTON HOBSON
1973 not awarded
1974 NATHAN GOLDSTEIN, II
1975 GENE HESSLER
1976 LOUS VAN BELKUM
1977 CHUCK O'DONNELL
1978 MILTON FRIEDBERG
1979 DAVID AKERS
1980 DAVE BOWERS
1981 CHET KRAUSE
1982 DON KELLY
1983 DEAN OAKES/JOHN HICKMAN
1984 DAVE BOWERS
1985 MICHAEL HENDY
1986 DAVE BOWERS
1987 HARLAN BERK
1988 WALTER BREEN
1989 JAMES HAXBY
1990 ERIC NEWMAN
1991 ANS
1992 DAVE BOWERS
1993 not awarded
1994 DAVE BOWERS
1995 ANDREW POLLOCK
1996 KENNETHBRESSETT/R.S. YEOMAN
1997 DAVE BOWERS
1998 JOHN DANNREUTHER
1999 BILL FIVAZ
2000 DAVID VAGI
2001 STEVE IVY/JAMES HALPERIN/GREG ROHAN
2002 QUINTIN OROPILLA y FORTICH/DAVE BOWERS
2003 JEFF GARRETT/RON GUTH
2004 RUSTY GOE
2005 DAVID TRIPP
2006 JEFF GARRETT/RON GUTH
2007 ROBERT LEVINSON
2008 MICHAEL MORAN
2009 ARTHUR HOUGHTON/CATHERINE LORBERT/OLIVER HOOVER
2010 CORY FRAMPTON/DAVE BOWERS
2011 DAVID THOMASON ALEXANDER
2012 ANTHONY SWIATEK
2013 RONACHAI KRISADAOLARN/VASILIJS MIHAILOVS
2014 DAVE BOWERS
2015 not awarded
2016 HUGO VANHOUDT
2017 PETE SMITH/JOEL OROSZ/LEONARD AUGSBURGER
2018 DON KELLY
2019 CATHARINE LORBER
2020 not awarded
2021 not awarded
2022 RUSTY GOE
2023 PETER HUNTOON & ANDREW SHIVA

 

HARVEY G. STACK LIFETIME ACHIEVEMENT AWARD
Numismatists for their devotion to numismatics and who, over their lifetime, have significantly added to the body of the membership
 
YEAR AWARDED TO
1997 CATHERINE BULLOWA
1998 ART KAGIN/ROBERT HENDERSHOTT
1999 SAM LOPRESTO/JOHN SMIES
2000 HARVEY STACK/RAY MERENA/HARLAN BERK
2001 DAVID AKERS
2002 JULIAN LEIDMAN
2003 LEON HENDRICKSON/LARRY WHITLOW
2004 DAVE BOWERS/ED MILAS
2005 PAUL NUGGET
2006 ANTHONY TERRANOVA
2007 CHET KRAUSE
2008 JOHN DANNREUTHER
2009 JOHN ROWE,III/HARLAN WHITE
2010 not awarded
2011 not awarded
2012 KEVIN LIPTON
2013 ELOISE ULLMAN
2014 DIANE PIRET
2015 JEFF GARRETT
2016 GARY ADKINS
2017 BETH DEISHER
2018 DONN PEARLMAN
2019 not awarded
2020 not awarded
2021 not awarded
2022 JACK BEYMER
2023 ROBERT BRUEGGEMAN

 

SIGNIFICANT CONTRIBUTION AWARD
Those who have made exceptional beneficial efforts on behalf of PNG, the profession and added to the hobby
 
YEAR AWARDED TO
2001 DAVID SUNDMAN/DOUG WINTER
2002 GARY ADKINS
2003 HARLAN BERK
2004 not awarded
2005 DONN PEARLMAN
2006 MARK SALZBERG
2007 JEFF GARRETT
2008 ANTHONY SWIATEK
2009 HARVEY STACK
2010 DAVID HALL
2011 CHARLES AND JOEL ANDERSON
2012 BARRY STUPPLER
2013 DIANE PIRET
2014 MICHAEL FULJENZ
2015 JULIAN LEIDMAN
2016 PAUL WHITNAH
2017 JOHN MABEN
2018 KATHY MCFADDEN
2019 Q. DAVID BOWERS
2020 not awarded
2021 not awarded
2022 JAMES SIMEK
2023 CINDY WIBKER

 

ART KAGIN AMBASSADOR AWARD
Those who provide distinguished service as advocates of numismatic goodwill
 
YEAR AWARDED TO
2005 ART KAGIN*
2006 DON KAGIN
2007 MICHAEL "KILLER" KELLY*
2008 JOHN MCCLOSKEY
2009 JEFF GARRETT
2010 PAUL WHITNAH
2011 DONN PEARLMAN
2012 ED MILAS
2013 CATHERINE BULLOWA
2014 RICHARD MONTGOMERY
2015 not awarded
2016 ANTHONY SWIATEK
2017 CHRISTINE KARSTEDT
2018 ANTHONY TERRANOVA
2019 JACK BEYMER
2020 not awarded
2021 not awarded
2022 not awarded
2023 DAVID LANGE* 
* award issued posthumously